Delaware
[…] International Ins. Co., 671 A.2d 1361, 1367, Del. 1996).

To establish a claim for punitive damages, a plaintiff must establish that the insurer’s conduct was “outrageous,’ because of ‘evil motive’ or ‘reckless indifference to the rights of others…’ Mere inadvertence, mistake, or errors of judgment which constitute mere negligence will not suffice.” Tackett v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Inc. Co., 653 A. 2d 254 (Del. 1995) quoting Jardel v. Hughes, 523 A. 2d 518, 529 (Del. Super. Ct. 1987).

Of further note, 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) provides:

In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries, death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered.

Statute of Limitations

There is a three-year statute of limitations on a claim against an insurer for acting in bad faith when refusing to settle a third-party insurance claim. The claim begins to accrue when an excess judgment against an insured becomes final and non-appealable. Connelly v.